Program


Pátek, 3.listopadu
11:00 - 14:00    Registrace
12:00 - 14:00    Oběd
14:00 - 14:15    Opening of the Conference
Petr Beier, Chairman of the Organising Committee of the Conference, IOCB Prague
   Předsedající Radek Cibulka
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
14:15 - 15:00 PL 1 Plenary Lecture Thorsten Bach
Technical University of Munich, Germany
Chirality and Light: Enantioselective Catalysis of Photochemical Reactions
15:00 - 15:15 OC 1 Oral Communication Eliška Matoušová
Charles University, Prague
Enantioselective Synthesis of All-Carbon Quaternary Centres with Structural Resemblance to Amaryllidaceae Alkaloids
15:15 - 15:30 OC 2 Oral Communication Tomáš Slanina
Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany & RECETOX, Masaryk University, Brno
In Search of the Perfect Photocage: How Far Can We Get?
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
   Předsedající Jan Veselý
Charles University, Prague
16:00 - 17:00 PL 2 Plenary Lecture Presentation of the Alfred Bader Award for Organic Chemistry 2017 (CAB I)
Jan Hlaváč, Alfred Bader Award Committee
Award Lecture: Ondřej Jurček
CEITEC & Masaryk University, Brno
Chemistry of Terpenoids
17:00 - 18:00 PL 3 Plenary Lecture Presentation of the Alfred Bader Award for Bioorganic and Bioinorganic Chemistry 2017 (CAB II)
Jan Hlaváč, Alfred Bader Award Committee
Award Lecture: Pavel Štarha
Palacký University in Olomouc
Noble-Metal Complexes as Anticancer Agents
18:00 - 20:00    Večeře
19:30 - 22:00    Exkurze (Pevnost Josefov)
 
Sobota, 4.listopadu
7:30 - 9:00    Snídaně
   Předsedající Ullrich Jahn
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
9:00 - 9:30 IL 1 Invited Lecture Radovan Šebesta
Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Chiral Metal Enolates – Their Formation by Catalytic Conjugate Additions, and Their Reactions with Electrophiles
9:30 - 9:45 OC 3 Oral Communication Jindřich Nejedlý
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
The MCBJ Measurement of (M,R,R)-Diaza[9]helicene Conductance
9:45 - 10:00 OC 4 Oral Communication Eva Bednářová
Charles University, Prague
Synthesis of New Chiral 2,2’-Bipyridines and Their Application as Ligands in Metal-Catalyzed Asymmetric Reactions
10:00 - 10:15 OC 5 Oral Communication Václav Chmela
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
A Novel Approach to Quinazoline Alkaloids: A Four-Step Synthesis of Ardeemin and Its Analog
10:15 - 10:30 OC 6 Oral Communication Pavel Kočovský
Charles University, Prague
Isoquinolones by Construction of the Pyridine Ring: A Critical Role of the Workup
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break
   Předsedající Petr Štěpnička
Charles University, Prague
11:00 - 11:45 IL 2 Invited Lecture Presentation of the Experientia Foundation Fellowships 2017
Hana Dvořáková and Dalimil Dvořák, Experientia Foundation
Irena G. Stará, Experientia Foundation, Board of Trustees
Experientia Award Lecture: Petr Slavík
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
meta-Bridged Calix[4]arenes: Synthesis and Unique Reactivity
11:45 - 12:00 OC 7 Oral Communication Emanuela Jahn
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
Mechanism of Oxidative Enolate Dimerizations Elucidated through Computational and Experimental Investigations
12:00 - 14:00    Oběd
   Předsedající Petr Klán
Masaryk University, Brno
14:00 - 15:00 PL 4 Plenary Lecture Presentation of The Rudolf Lukeš Award 2017
Thorsten Bach, International Committee of The Rudolf Lukeš Award
Jan Hlaváč, Division of Org., Bioorg. and Pharm. Chemistry of the Czech Chemical Society
Award Lecture: Jana Roithová
Charles University, Prague
New Methods – New Insights
15:00 - 15:15 OC 8 Oral Communication Manfred Karras
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
The First Ru and Pd Catalysts Bearing Helically Chiral N-Heterocyclic Carbenes
15:15 - 15:30 OC 9 Oral Communication Petr Matouš
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Nucleophile-Assisted Gold(I)-Catalyzed Cyclizations Leading to Substituted Piperidine Aminals
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
   Předsedající Radim Hrdina
Justus-Liebig University, Giessen, Germany
16:00 - 16:30 IL 3 Invited Lecture Jakub Švenda
Masaryk University, Brno
Accessing Structural Analogs of Complex Natural Products by Chemical Synthesis
16:30 - 16:45 OC 10 Oral Communication Ondřej Šimůnek
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Synthesis and Application of PEPPSI Catalyst Analogues with Chiral Fluorous NHC Ligands
16:45 - 17:00 OC 11 Oral Communication Carlos Berenguer
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
Synthesis of Azaindole Probes Suitable for Development of HTS Assay of Influenza’s RNA Polymerase Inhibitors
17:00 - 19:00    Plakátová sekce
19:00 - 21:00    Večeře
19:30 - 22:00    Exkurze (Pivovar JungBerg Hořice)
 
Neděle, 5.listopadu
7:30 - 9:00    Snídaně
   Předsedající Ctibor Mazal
Masaryk University, Brno
9:00 - 9:30 IL 4 Invited Lecture Milan Vrábel
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
Fluorogenic, Bioorthogonal Reactions of Heterodienes for Bioimaging Applications
9:30 - 9:45 OC 12 Oral Communication Soňa Krajčovičová
Palacký University in Olomouc
Targeting Protein Kinase Inhibitors: A Straightforward Approach for the Synthesis of Folic Acid Conjugates with CDK Inhibitors
9:45 - 10:00 OC 13 Oral Communication Zbyněk Brůža
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Intramolecular Tsuji-Trost Reaction: New Route to Highly Substituted Pyranones
10:00 - 10:15 OC 14 Oral Communication Martin Porubský
Palacký University in Olomouc
Development of Novel OFF-ON BODIPY Fluorescent System for Visualization of Drug Release
10:15 - 10:30 OC 15 Oral Communication Jan Veselý
Charles University, Prague
Enantioselective Transformations of MBH Derivatives with C- and N-Nucleophiles
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break
   Předsedající Milan Pour
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
11:00 - 11:30 IL 5 Invited Lecture Radim Hrdina
Justus-Liebig University, Giessen, Germany
C–H Functionalization of Bridged Cycloalkanes
11:30 - 11:45 OC 16 Oral Communication Lukáš Opálka
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Synthesis of Modified Gangliosides GM1 and GM3
11:45 - 12:15 IL 6 Invited Lecture Ullrich Jahn
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
New Modular P-Chiral Phosphine Ligand Architectures and Their Application in Selected Gold-Catalyzed Cyclization Reactions
12:15 - 12:30    Presentation of the Prof. O. Červinka Awards for the Best Short Oral Communication and Poster
Jan Hlaváč, Division of Org., Bioorg. and Pharma. Chemistry of the Czech Chemical Society

Closing of the Conference
Petr Beier, Chairman of the Organising Committee of the Conference
12:30 - 14:00    Oběd